iucncsg.org

Steering Committee


Organisational Structure of the CSG Steering Committee

The Steering Committee meets at least every two years, at CSG Working Meetings, and communicates regularly by e-mail.


Executive Committee

CSG Chair: Professor Grahame Webb (Australia)

CSG Deputy Chairs: Alejandro Larriera (Argentina), Dr. Perran Ross (USA), Charlie Manolis (Australia), Christine Lippai (USA/South Africa)

CSG Executive Officer: Tom Dacey (Australia)

Regional Chairs/Vice Chairs

East and Southern Africa
Regional Chair: Christine Lippai (USA/South Africa)
Regional Vice Chairs: Dr. Alison Leslie (South Africa), Howard Kelly (South Africa), Dr. Xander Combrink (South Africa)

West and Central Africa 
Regional Chair: Dr. Matthew Shirley (USA/Cote d'Ivoire)
Regional Vice Chairs: Christine Lippai (USA/South Africa), Emmanual Amoah (Ghana), Nathalie Kpera (Benin)

East and Southeast Asia
Regional Chair: Lonnie McCaskill (USA/Cambodia)
Regional Vice Chairs: Dr. Choo Hoo Giam (Singapore), Dr. Nao Thuok (Cambodia), Kornvika Youngprapakorn (Thailand), Yosapong Temsiripong (Thailand), Rainier Manalo (Philippines), Adrian Sugiarto (Indonesia), Dr. Luke Evans (Sabah, Malaysia), Oswald Braken Tisen (Sarawak, Malaysia), Dr. Steve Platt (Myanmar), Prof. Wu Xiaobing (China)

South Asia and Iran
Regional Chair: Anslem de Silva (Sri Lanka)
Regional Vice Chairs: Madhava Botejue (Sri Lanka), Raju Vyas (India), Abdul Aleem Choudhury (Pakistan), Asghar Mobaraki (Iran), Dr. S.M.A. Rashid (Bangladesh), Maheshwar Dhakal (Nepal)

Australia and Oceania
Regional Chair: Charlie Manolis (Australia)
Regional Vice Chairs: Dr. Matthew Brien (Australia), Eric Langelet (Papua New Guinea)

Europe
Regional Chair: Thomas Ziegler (Germany)
Regional Vice Chair: Fabian Schmidt (Germany)

Latin America and the Caribbean
Regional Chair:
Dr. Pablo Siroski (Argentina)
Regional Vice Chairs: Alfonso Llobet (Bolivia), Dr. Marisa Tellez (Belize/USA), Dr. Luis Bassetti (Brazil), Manuel Tabet (Cuba), Dr. Sergio Balaguera-Reina (Colombia), Jhon Calderon (Colombia), Dr. Hesiquio Benitez Diaz (Mexico), Dr. Laura Porras Murillo (Costa Rica), Dr. Carlos Piña (Argentina). Regional Trade: Alvaro Velasco

North America
Regional Chairs: Dr. Ruth Elsey (USA), Allan Woodward (USA)
Regional Vice Chairs: Jeb Linscombe (USA), Dr. Frank Mazzotti (USA), Dr. Thomas Rainwater (USA)


Thematic Groups

Industry
Vice Chair: Christy Plott (USA)
Deputy Vice Chairs: Yoichi Takehara (Japan), Kevin Van Jaarsveldt (South Africa), Enrico Chiesa (Italy), Simone Comparini (Italy), Jerome Caraguel (France), Manuel Muñiz (Mexico), Pamela Ashley (USA), Helen Crowley (France); Trade Monitoring: John Caldwell (UK)

Legal Affairs
Vice Chair: Curt Harbsmeier (USA)

Veterinary Science
Vice Chairs: Dr. Paolo Martelli (Hong Kong), Dr. Cathy Shilton (Australia)

Zoos
Vice Chair: Dr. Kent Vliet (USA);  Deputy Vice Chair: Dr. Chris Brochu (USA)

Taxonomy
Vice Chair:
Dr. Kent Vliet (USA)

CSG IUCN Red List Authority
Dr. Sally Isberg (Australia)


Task Forces/Working Groups

Tomistoma Task Force: Chair: Bruce Shwedick (USA)

Future Leaders Program: Chair: Dr. Sergio Balaguera-Reina (Colombia)

Traceability Working Group: Chair: Dr. Perran Ross

Drone Working Group: Lonnie McCaskill, Dr. Ray Carthy, Dr. Carlos Piña, Dr. Andrew Ortega


Honorary Members

Ted Joanen (USA), Romulus Whitaker (India), Phil Wilkinson (USA), Prof. F. Wayne King (USA), Dietrich Jelden (Germany), C.H. Koh (Singapore)